Privacy and Security

Operation and management

The 'MPI Portal' is managed by the Ministry for Primary Industries (MPI).

The logon management for the MPI Portal is provided by RealMe. RealMe is a service provided by the State Services Commission (SSC) which aims to provide the public with a more convenient yet secure and privacy-enhancing way to access government services over the Internet. Members will obtain their logons to the MPI Portal via RealMe.

Any personal information provided for the logon (i.e. email address, phone number and security questions) will be stored on the RealMe servers and is not provided to MPI. The RealMe privacy policy applies to that information.

Collection of information for MPI Portal

The contact details provided when requesting or obtaining access to the portal (e.g. name, place of work, email address) may appear in a contact list on the portal and are stored in the portal system. This information is separate and may be different to the information provided for a member's RealMe logon. Pursuant to MPI Portal protocols, you may also have been asked to provide additional personal information.

The recipient of this information, which is also the agency that will collect and hold the information, is the Ministry for Primary Industries, P O Box 2835, Wellington.

The supply of this information is voluntary. Failure to provide this information may result in not being able to access the MPI Portal.

When you visit the portal, the system server collects information provided by your browser. This information is:

  • The type of browser you used
  • The date and time of your visit
  • Your "IP address"
  • The web address(es) of the page(s) on the portal that you browsed
  • The web address(es) of any document(s) you download from the portal.

The raw data is stored on the portal system's servers at its hosting centre. Once a month, statistics are analysed for the purpose of compiling monthly site usage reports. Those reports are provided to the portal administrator and copies are retained by MPI. The reports identify, for each named user, the number of site hits per month.

You may choose to provide further personal information as a part of your use of the portal when, for example, adding content to, or participating in discussion within, the portal. That information will be viewable by members of the portal, its administrators and certain MPIstaff. It will also be retained on the portal system.

If you provide feedback on the portal, that feedback will be sent to staff at MPI. Your email address will be in the header of the email that they receive. Feedback is important and is used to improve and, if necessary, resolve any issues.

All feedback is part of the MPI's records and is potentially discoverable under the Official Information Act 1982.

Access and correction of personal information

Under Principles 6 and 7 of the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right of access to, and correction of, any personal information, which you have provided to MPI in connection with your use of the portal.

If you would like to view the information MPI has stored, or to change some personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact MPI,. MPI may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

The MPI privacy policy also applies to personal information collected by MPI for the MPI Portal. This privacy policy can be viewed at http://www.mpi.govt.nz/privacy-and-security

Use of statistical information for MPI Portal

MPI does not sell, publish or give away statistical information.

MPI only uses statistical information for usage reports and feedback to the people who have contributed content.

Cookies

Visiting the MPI Portal generates session (non-persistent) cookies that you can find on your PC.  These cookies expire when you close your browser and do not store any personally identifiable information.

Contact Details

The Privacy Officer
Ministry for Primary Industries
PO Box 2526
Wellington.
 

If you are not satisfied with MPI's response to your concern, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: +64-4-474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: +64-4-474 7595